Project

Also known as: Girard National Bank; Stephen Girard's Bank (1811-1926)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1795-1797
BUILT
Architect: Blodget (or Blodgett), Samuel, Jr. (1757-1814)
c. 1900
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

domed banking room added

Architect: James Windrim & Son
1912
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Windrim, John Torrey (1866-1934)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.