Project

Also known as: American Academy of Music
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1854
COMPETITION
1st Place: LeBrun & Runge (fl. 1855 - 1857)
2nd Place: Button, Stephen Decatur (1813-1897)
Competitor: Durang, Edwin Forrest (1829-1911)
Competitor: Notman, John (1810-1865)
1855-1857
BUILT
Architect: LeBrun & Runge (fl. 1855 - 1857)
Conrad, Charles S., Jr. (fl. 1950s-1970s) (Superintendent of Construction)
Contractor: Jones, John D. (fl. 1835-1872)
Iron Worker: Wood, Robert D.
1920
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Added Philadelphia Orchestra Tablets-- Foyer of American Academy of Music.

Client: Philadelphia Orchestra
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
1940-1941
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: Silverman & Levy (fl. 1925 - 1949)
c. 1956
RESTORATION/RENOVATION

Proposed restoration

Consultant: Perkins, George Holmes (1904-2004) (Proposals by Philip Johnson, architect; not built.)
1957-1966
RESTORATION/RENOVATION
Architect: Martin, Stewart, Noble & Class (fl. 1962-1965)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.