Project

Also known as: Evening Bulletin; Penn Square Building (1955)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1906-1908
BUILT
Architect: Seeler, Edgar Viguers (1867-1929)
Engineer: Frank C. Roberts & Co. (fl. 1894-1925)
Contractor: Doyle & Doak
1924-1925
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Bulletin Building Annex/ Ten story eastern addition

Architect: Seeler, Edgar Viguers (1867-1929)
Contractor: Doyle & Co.
Iron Worker: Yellin, Samuel (1885 - 1940) (gates and spikes (job #2302); hanging lamp, ceiling light fixtures (job #2404))
1936
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Cornice removed

1937-1943
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior, ground story exterior remodeled in glass blocks

Architect: Howe, George (1886-1955)
Associated Architect: McAllister, Louis Erhardt, Sr. (1897-1989)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.