Project

Also known as: Jewish Maternity Hospital
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1912
COMPETITION

Jewish Maternity Association

Consultant: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945) (Member of Jury.)
Consultant: Klauder, Charles Zeller (1872 - 1938) (Member of Jury.)
Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948) (Consulting Architect for Competition.)
Consultant: Sellers, Horace Wells (1857 - 1933) (Member of Jury.)
1st Place: Hewitt, Granger & Paist (fl. 1910 - c.1914)
Competitor: Bissell & Sinkler (fl. 1906- c.1936)
Competitor: Brockie & Hastings (fl. 1903-1919)
Competitor: Levi, Louis (b. 1868)
Competitor: Rothschild, LeRoy Berman (1886 - 1935)
Competitor: Sauer & Hahn (fl. 1906 - 1915)
Competitor: Thomas, Churchman & Molitor (fl. 1907-1914)
Competitor: Zantzinger, Borie & Medary (fl. 1910 - 1929)
1912
BUILT

new building

Hewitt, Granger & Paist (fl. 1910 - c.1914)
c. 1928
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Silverman & Levy (fl. 1925 - 1949)
1963
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Garden (no longer extant)

Architect: Price, Beryl (1910 - 1978)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.