Project

Also known as: Tau Epsilon Phi (3805 Walnut Street); Kappa Delta; Psychology Building (3813-3815 Walnut Street)
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1889
BUILT
Architect: Furness, Evans & Co. (fl. 1886-c.1931)
1959
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Psychology Building, 3813-3815 Walnut Street: screen facade

Architect: Stevens, Henry Carrington 2d (d. 2002)
c. 1968
DEMOLISHED

3801 - 3803 Walnut Street & 100 - 108 S. 38th Street -- demolished in the late 1960s for the widening of 38th Street

1992
RESTORATION/RENOVATION

Tau Epsilon Phi, 3805 Walnut Street: renovation of porch

Architect: Becker Winston Architects

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.