Project

Also known as: Linden Court
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1915
BUILT
Architect: Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953) (Gilchrist Work #137)
Developer: Woodward, George Stanley (1863-1952)
1932
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Greenhouse added to 111 W. Willow Grove Ave.

Client: Gilchrist, Edmund B.
Architect: Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953) (Gilchrist's personal residence - Woodward tenant )
1934
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Alterations to 103, 107, 109 W. Willow Grove

Client: George Woodward Inc.
Architect: Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953) (Job #328)
1934-1936
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Alterations to 113 W. Willow Grove

Client: George Woodward Inc.
Architect: Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953) (Job #325)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.