Project

Also known as: Integrity Trust Company Building; Union Trust Co.; Chestnut Street National Bank; Quaker City National Bank; Jack Kellmer Jewelers; Singerly Building (1888); Union Trust Restaurant (2009)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1888
BUILT
Client: Singerly, William M.; Commonwealth Title & Trust
Architect: Hale, Willis Gaylord (1848 - 1907)
1923-1929
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

New facade, new roof, and alterations to the height and interior of the middle section (715-719)

Client: Integrity Trust Co.
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
1926-1928
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

713 Chestnut Street

Client: National Bank of Commerce
Architect: Davis, Dunlap & Barney (fl. 1924 - 1928)
Iron Worker: Yellin, Samuel (1885 - 1940) (wrought iron doors and transom, bulletin boards (job #2587) )
c. 1962-c. 1966
DEMOLISHED

713 demolished

2008-2009
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

715-719 Converted to Restaurant

Architect: DAS Architects

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.