Project

Also known as: Longacre Building; Longacre Hotel
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

c. 1915
BUILT

source: PHMC

Architect: Webber, Frederick (fl. 1897 - 1922)
1917
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Client: Cassett, Robert K.
Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
1920
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Client: Longacre Hotel
Architect: Oelschlager, Charles E. (fl. 1891 - 1935/36)
1926
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Client: Drexel & Company
Architect: Day & Klauder (1913 - 1927)
1939
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Alterations to 8th and 9th floors

Client: Associated Hospital Service
Architect: Magaziner & Eberhard (1917-1922 and 1932-39)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.