Project

Also known as: Philadelphia Parkway
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1892
PLANNING STUDY

Alligned to terminate at the South face of Fairmount

Client: City of Philadelphia, Department of Public Works
Architect: Windrim, James Hamilton (1840-1919) (Director, Department of Public Works)
1895
PLANNING STUDY

not implemented

Architect: Schermerhorn & Reinhold (fl. 1894 - 1901)
1900-1902
PLANNING STUDY

Alligned to join Pennsylvania Avenue.

Client: Art Federation of Philadelphia
Architect: Eyre, Wilson, Jr. (1858-1944)
Architect: Kelsey, Albert (1870-1950)
1902
PLANNING STUDY

Alligned to terminate at the foot of Fairmount.

Client: The Parkway Association
Architect: McAuley, William John (fl. 1884 - 1904)
1907
PLANNING STUDY
Client: Fairmount Park Art Association
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Architect: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938)
Architect: Zantzinger & Borie (fl. 1905 - 1910 and 1929 - 1950)
1907-1918
BUILT

First buildings demolished, 2/22/1907. Parkway declared fully open on 10/26/1918.

1909
DESIGNED
Architect: Borie, Charles Louis, Jr. (1870 - 1943)
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945)
Architect: Zantzinger, Clarence Clark (1872 - 1954)
1911-1916
DESIGNED
Architect: Gilchrist, Edmund Beaman (1885-1953)
1917-1919
BUILT
Client: Fairmount Park Art Association
Landscape architect: Greber, Jacques (1882-1962)
1924
PLANNING STUDY

Improvements to Penn Square

Client: Bok, Edward W.
Architect: Cret, Paul Philippe (1876 - 1945) (Not built. A study of Penn Square and the eastern end of the Parkway. Proposed demolition of City Hall, except the tower that was to act as a terminus to the Parkway.)
Architect: Sternfeld, Harry (1888-1976)
1928
BUILT

Philadelphia Museum of Art opens to the public

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.