Project

Also known as: Episcopal Cathedral
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1889
BUILT
Architect: Burns, Charles Marquedent (1838-1922)
1902
BURNED
1902-1906
REBUILT

after fire

Architect: Burns, Charles Marquedent (1838-1922)
c. 1925
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

carved altar, World War I Memorial

Sculptor: McKenzie, Dr. R. Tait
1940
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Iron Worker: Yellin, Samuel (1885 - 1940) (wrought iron railing with brass top bar (job #3299) )
2001-2002
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Client: Giles, Rev. Richard
Architect: Yu, George

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.