Project

Also known as: First United Methodist Church
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1895
COMPETITION
Consultant: Laird, Warren Powers (1861 - 1948) (Judgment of Competition.)
1st Place: Rankin & Kellogg (fl. 1891-1903 and 1925-1943)
1896-1898
BUILT
Architect: Rankin & Kellogg (fl. 1891-1903 and 1925-1943)
Builder: Nesbitt, Charles P.
1915
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Ballinger & Perrot (fl. 1901-1920)
1930
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Turner Chapel built

Architect: Ballinger Company (fl. 1920-present)
1931
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Sundt & Wenner
Iron Worker: Yellin, Samuel (1885 - 1940) (lights and lanterns (job #3039) )

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.