Project

Also known as: Arch Street Athenaeum; Welch's Theatre; Brandenburgh's Theatre; Dumont's Minstrels; Dumont Opera House; Wood's Museum; Dime Museum; American Museum (1870)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1870
BUILT
1892
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Plowman, George (fl. 1876 - 1903)
1929
BURNED

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.