Project

Also known as: Slocum's and Sweatman's Theatre; Sweatman's Arch Street Opera House; Simmon's Theatre; Simmon's & Slocum's Theatre; Arch Street Opera House (1870-1879); Park Theatre (1879); New Arch Street Opera House (1884); Continental Theatre (1889); Gaiety Theatre (1890); Casino/Palace Theatre (1892); Troc Theatre (1940)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1870
BUILT
Architect: Durang, Edwin Forrest (1829-1911)
1872
BURNED
1872
REBUILT
1883
BURNED
1883
REBUILT
1891
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: George Plowman & Co. (fl. 1886 - 1894)
1894
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: George Plowman & Co. (fl. 1886 - 1894)
1896
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

Architect: George Plowman & Co. (fl. 1886 - 1894)
1905
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Allen, John D. (fl. 1890-1923)
1978-1979
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior rehabilitated, partially restored

1978-1979
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Exterior restored

Client: Pang, Steven
Architect: Longnecker, Henry Reed (1947-1987)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.