Project

Also known as: Drexel & Company
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1925-1928
BUILT
Doyle & Co. (Contractor)
Architect: Day & Klauder (1913 - 1927) (Job #962)
Iron Worker: Yellin, Samuel (1885 - 1940) (wrought iron grilles (job #2739); valances for fireplaces (job #2748))
1943
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Banking floor altered

Architect: Klauder, Charles Zeller (1872 - 1938)
1980
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Exterior refurbished, door cut into east end of south wall, interior converted to commmercial use

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.