Project

Also known as: Fox-Locust Theatre; New Locust Theatre; Locust Street Theatre; Mitten Building (c. 1932)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1925-1927
BUILT
Architect: A. F. Gilbert
Associated Architect: Hoffman-Henon Co. (Theater Architect)
Consultant: Trumbauer, Horace (1868 - 1938) (Consulting Architect to Archibald F. Gilbert)
Builder: Lynch Construction Company
Contractor: Keasby & Mattison Company (Asbestos Curtain for theater)
Contractor: Peter Clark Inc. (Smoke Pocket and Fire Curtain Rigging for theater)
Iron Worker: Sexauer & Lemke (Theater Fire Escape, Risers)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.