Project

Also known as: Bank of Germantown (1825-1869); Germantown Historical Society, Costume Museum (1971)
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

c. 1745
BUILT
1745-1775
BUILT

source: PHMC

c. 1775
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Pent eave removed, frontispiece added

c. 1825
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered to bank and dwelling

c. 1870
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered to stores, rear brick ells built

1967-1970
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Exterior restored to 1793 appearance

Architect: Magaziner, Henry Jonas (1911-2011)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.