Project

Also known as: Deshler-Morris House
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1772
BUILT
1772
BUILT

source: PHMC

1838
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell built

1856
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Enlarged

1868
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Enlarged, interior altered

1898
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Restored

1909
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Lateral addition built on north end

1949-1950
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Partially restored by National Park Service

1975-1976
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Restoration by National Park Service completed

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.