Project

Also known as: Wister's Big House; John Wistar House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1744
BUILT
Architect: Brumbaugh, George Edwin (1890 - 1983)
1744-1890
BUILT

source: PHMC

1750
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell enlarged and extended

1799
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell enlarged and extended

1806
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell enlarged and extended

1808
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

House altered

1819
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear ell enlarged and extended

1964-1965
RESTORATION/RENOVATION
Architect: Robbins, George Appleton (1898 - 1968)
1975
RESTORATION/RENOVATION
Architect: Brumbaugh, George Edwin (1890 - 1983)
Architect: Ruthrauff, Albert F.

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.