Project

Also known as: Luke Wistar Morris House; Israel Wistar Morris House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

date unknown
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

late 19th century, rear additions

1786-1787
BUILT

source: PHMC

1786-1787
BUILT
1898
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Architect: Hillman, Charles Levitte (1859 - 1934)
1959
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Restored

1971-1972
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Client: Elliott, Dr. & Mrs. Frank A.
Architect: Roberts, George Brooke (1900 - 1974)
1976
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS
Client: Baldwin, Mrs. H. D.
Architect: Brumbaugh, George Edwin (1890 - 1983)
Architect: Ruthrauff, Albert F.
1984
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Converted to offices

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.