Project

Also known as: Farmers & Mechanics Bank; Philadelphia Maritime Museum (1965-1974); American Philosophical Society, Benjamin Franklin Hall (1981)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

1851
EARLIEST DOCUMENTED DATE
1854-1855
BUILT
Rice, John (1812 - 1880) (Builder)
Struthers, William (1812 - 1876) (Marble Mason)
Wood, Robert D. (Iron Work)
Architect: Gries, John M. (1827 - 1862)
1873
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

1903
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered, basement enlarged

Architect: Potter, William Woodburn (1875 - 1964)
1917
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Rear one story addition built

Architect: Wilson, Charles Henry (1877 - 1958)
1919
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Interior altered

William Steele & Sons Company (fl. 1908 - 1934) (Architects & Builders)
1965
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered to museum

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.