Project

Also known as: Oxman Store; Dilworth House (1775-1791); Dolly Madison House (1791-1793); Todd House (1791-1793); Moylan House (1794); United Cigars (c. 1915)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Project Chronology

c. 1775
BUILT
Dilworth, Jonathan (fl. 1769 - 1787)
1859
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Altered to store before 1859

1909
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

New storefront built

1923
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

New storefront built

1931
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

New storefront built

1958-1970
ADDITIONS/ALTERATIONS

Restored to 1775 appearance by National Park Service

Bower, John Arnold, Sr. (1901-1988)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.