Project

Also known as: Carl Mackley Houses
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Published References

  • Turner Construction Company. 50 Years of Buildings by Turner / Turner Construction Company, Boston, Chicago, New York [and] Philadelphia. New York : The Company, 1952. , p. 67
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Juniata Park Housing Corporation / Carl Mackley Houses

    Architects Referenced: Barney, William Pope (1890-1970); Kastner & Stonorov; Turner Construction Co. (fl. 1902 - present)

     
  • Teitelman, Edward, and Richard W. Longstreth. Architecture in Philadelphia: A Guide. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1974., p. 164
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: (untitled)

     
  • Bauer, Catherine. Modern Housing. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934., p. 255
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Juniata Housing Corporation / Carl Mackley Apartment Development

     
  • United States Housing Authority. Urban housing : The Story of the P.W.A. Housing Division, 1933-1936. Washington, DC: [U.S. Govt. Print. Off.], 1936. , p. 80
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Juniata Housing Corporation / Carl Mackley Apartment Development

     
  • National Register. (National Register Information System)
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Carl Mackley Houses

     
  • Santostefano, Piero. Le Mackley Houses di Kastner e Stonorov a Philadelphia, 1931-1935. Roma: Officina Edizioni, c1982.
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: (untitled)

     
  • Tatum, George B., Penn's Great Town. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1961., p. 133, 203, plate 137
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: (untitled)

     
  • Pennsylvania Cultural Resources Geographic Information System, a cooperative venture of the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission and the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Mackley, Carl, Houses

     
  • Webster, Richard J., Philadelphia Preserved. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1976., p. 332
    Links: View citation information | Buy this book at Amazon.com

    Client/Project Name: Juniata Housing Corporation / Carl Mackley Apartments

    Architects Referenced: Barney, William Pope (1890-1970); Kastner & Stonorov

     
  • Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission Cultural Resources Database
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Mackley, Carl, Houses

     
  • Philadelphia Real Estate Record and Builders' Guide, v. 49, n. 3, p. 17, 1/17/1934
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Juniata Housing Corp.

    Architects Referenced: Barney, William Pope (1890-1970); Kastner & Stonorov

     
  • Philadelphia Real Estate Record and Builders' Guide, v. 49, n. 3, p. 17, 1/17/1934
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Juniata Housing Corp

    Architects Referenced: Barney, William Pope (1890-1970); Kastner & Stonorov

     
  • Architectural Record (periodical), v. 78, p. 289-298, 11/1935
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Philadelphia Housing Authority / Carl Mackley Houses in Philadelphia

    Architect Referenced: Barney, William Pope (1890-1970)

     
  • Architectural Record (periodical), v. 77, p. 328-9, 4/1958
    Links: View citation information

    Client/Project Name: Philadelphia Housing Authority / Juniata Park Housing Corporation Project in Philadelphia

    Architect Referenced: Barney, William Pope (1890-1970)

     
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places (Imported)
     
  • National Register Information System database (imported May 8, 2001)
     
  • "American Modern: Seven Housing Projects." Perspecta 30 (1999): 34-47.
     
  • Barney, William Pope. "An Architect's View of Low-Rent Housing and a Technique Applied in Philadelphia." Pencil Points 22 (April 1941): 220-229.
     
  • HABS/HAER/HALS list for Philadelphia and surrounding counties (imported November 8, 2001)
     
  • "Carl Mackley Houses, Juniata Park Housing Corporation (Federal Public Housing Project No. 1), Philadelphia, PA." Buildings by Turner. Turner Construction Company, 1939.
     
  • Karaim, Reed. "Carl Mackley Lives: the AFL-CIO Renews Its Ideals and Union Built Housing in Philadelphia." Preservation : the Magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation 51.6 (1999): 18-20.
     

Drawings, Photos, Papers, etc.

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.